The VI District of the FGCNYS includes
Broome, Chenango, Cortland, Madison, Onondaga, Oswego, Otsego, Tioga and Tompkins Counties 
with approximately 900 members.
For County Chairs, Garden Clubs and their Presidents, links to garden clubs  in our district, and  a link to the Federated Garden Clubs of New York State, please go to the  "WEBSITES" page.
HOMEABOUT VI DISTRICTAWARDS & EVENTSWEBSITESPassworded PageCONTACT US

 IMPORTANT COMMUNICATION
Club Presidents and Membership Chairs

Where do those FIVE copies of  your membership list go?

Each year your Club receives a copy of your updated membership list from FGCNYS. You are requested to edit the membership list with additions, corrections, and deletions. 
NOTE: Remember that new member information must also go to these people.

Copy 1: Forward to the state offices with your Club’s State dues to: FGCNYS, 21A Brookedge,
Guilderland, NY 12084-9110.  
Check made out to FGCNYS, Inc.

Copy 2: Forward with your Club's District dues to:  Anne Marie Ramirez, VI District Treasurer, 4162 Fox Lane, Cazenovia, NY 13035-9543.
Check made out to VI District, Inc.  

Copy 3: Forward copy to VI District Director: Tony Antes, 545 Conklin Forks Rd., Conklin, NY 13748-1631

Copy 4: Membership list (used to create Memoranda list) sent to: Pauline Ireland, Mailing / Database, 3845 Rippleton Rd. Cazenovia, NY 13035-9608

Copy 5: Please keep for your records.

Questions? Electronically by EMail to Pauline Ireland at pauline.ireland@gmail.com. 
Welcome to the VI District Website of the Federated Garden Clubs of New York State 

The Great New York State Fair 2018!

1.For the Flower Show General Rules, click:
https://nysfair.ny.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/2018-Flower-Show-general-rules-information.pdf 

2.For the Artistic Flower Design Specific Rules, click:
https://nysfair.ny.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/2018-Artistic-Design-rules-classes-1.pdf

3.For the Entry Form, click:
https://nysfair.ny.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/2018-Flower-Show-entry-form.pdf  

4. For Instructions for filling out Flower Show Entry Forms, click
HERE
National Garden Club 
FLOWER SHOW SCHOOLS, a four part General Course of Study
 for Garden Club Members, Flower Show Exhibitors, future Judges
 as well as those interested in Horticulture and Floral Design
• Horticulture Curriculum The horticulture curriculum consists of basic general information on proper gardening techniques from seed / plant selection to plant culture and control of problems. Information is also presented on cultural needs of specific perennials, annuals, trees and shrubs, as well as fruits, vegetables and nuts and how to grow superior container plants.

• Design Instruction  Design instruction covers traditional floral arrangements through contemporary styles and even designs incorporating lights and motors. Many attendees are particularly interested in table setting designs showing coordination of floral centerpiece, linens and dishes. Vignettes, small segments of rooms, also give ideas on interior decorating. 

Please sign up NOW 
We need to show the NYS Federated Garden Clubs there is sufficient interest before proceeding with dates and other details.

Sponsored by VI District Judges Council

II If you have comments and/or questions,
Contact Nancy Haswell - nhaswell@twcny.rr.com 
District Director 
Anthony Antes
545 Conklin Forks Road,Conklin, NY 13748-1631
607-775-3831 • aantes@stny.rr.com

1st Assistant Director – Programs
Linda Pearce Kabelac
1410 Hanshaw Road, Ithaca, NY 14850-2731
607-257-3071 • lpk1@cornell.edu

2nd Assistant Director – State Fair
Joy Coletta
284 Williams Road, Oxford, NY 13830-3221
607-843-9209 • joyful@frontiernet.net

3rd Assistant Director – Memoranda, editor
Glenda Pugh
1929 Chard Road, Cazenovia, NY 13035-9380, 
315-815-4149 (h) • 315-415-4987 (c) glendapugh@iCloud.com

Recording Secretary
Susan Hayden
4601 Limeledge Road, Marcellus, NY 13108-9775
315-673-1313 • rhayden357@windstream.net

Corresponding Secretary
Judy Heath
836 Grange Road, Homer, NY 13077-9316
607-749-2036 • jmheath62@verizon.net 

Treasurer
Anne Marie Ramirez
4162 Fox Lane, Cazenovia, NY 13035-9543
315 655 5855 • annemarie_ramirez@hotmail.com

Assistant Treasurer
Evelyn Baldwin
8 Fredricks Fare, Oswego, NY 13126-6130, 
315-256-9049 • bbaldwi3@twcny.rr.com