The VI District of the FGCNYS includes
Broome, Chenango, Cortland, Madison, Onondaga, Oswego, Otsego, Tioga and Tompkins Counties 
with approximately 900 members.
For County Chairs, Garden Clubs and their Presidents, links to garden clubs  in our district, and  a link to the Federated Garden Clubs of New York State, please go to the  "WEBSITES" page.
HOMEABOUT VI DISTRICTAWARDS & EVENTSWEBSITESPassworded PageCONTACT US

 IMPORTANT COMMUNICATION
Club Presidents and Membership Chairs

Where do those FIVE copies of  your membership list go?

Each year your Club receives a copy of your updated membership list from FGCNYS. You are requested to edit the membership list with additions, corrections, and deletions. 
NOTE: Remember that new member information must also go to these people.

Copy 1: Forward to state office with your Club’s State dues to: FGCNYS, 21A Brookedge,
Guilderland, NY 12084-9110.  
Check made out to FGCNYS, Inc.

Copy 2: Forward with your Club's District dues to: 
Treasurer - Nancy Loveland 
2046 W Genessee Road
Baldwinsville 13027-9675
Check made out to VI District, Inc.  

Copy 3: Forward copy to: 
VI District Director - Anne Marie Ramirez 
4162 Fox Lane, Cazenovia, NY 13035-9543

Copy 4: Membership list, to create Memoranda list sent to: Pauline Ireland
Mailing / Database
3845 Rippleton Rd. 
Cazenovia, NY 13035-9608

Copy 5: Please keep for your records.
Questions? Electronically by EMail to Pauline Ireland at pauline.ireland@gmail.com. 
Welcome to the VI District Website of the Federated Garden Clubs of New York State 

The Great New York State Fair 2019 Flower Show rules are now available!

1.For the Flower Show General Rules, Please Click
HERE

For the Artistic Design Rules, Regulations, and Classes Pease click
HERE

For the Artistic Design Entry Form, Please click
HERE
National Garden Club 
FLOWER SHOW SCHOOLS, a four part General Course of Study
 for Garden Club Members, Flower Show Exhibitors, future Judges
 as well as those interested in Horticulture and Floral Design
• Horticulture Curriculum The horticulture curriculum consists of basic general information on proper gardening techniques from seed / plant selection to plant culture and control of problems. Information is also presented on cultural needs of specific perennials, annuals, trees and shrubs, as well as fruits, vegetables and nuts and how to grow superior container plants.

• Design Instruction  Design instruction covers traditional floral arrangements through contemporary styles and even designs incorporating lights and motors. Many attendees are particularly interested in table setting designs showing coordination of floral centerpiece, linens and dishes. Vignettes, small segments of rooms, also give ideas on interior decorating. 
Please sign up NOW 
We need to show the NYS Federated Garden Clubs there is sufficient interest before proceeding with dates and other details.

Sponsored by VI District Judges Council

If you have comments and/or questions,
Contact Nancy Haswell - nhaswell@twcny.rr.com
District Director 
Annemarie Ramirez
4162 Fox Lane 
Cazenovia, NY 13035-9543
315-655-5855 • annemarie_ramirez@hotmail.com 

1st Assistant Director – Programs
Cheryl Miller
953 Barry Hollow Road
Marathon, NY 13803-3323
607-849-6263 • cmiller909@aol.com 

2nd Assistant Director – State Fair
Tracy Welder
4523 Brickyard Falls Road
Manlius, NY 13104-9576
315-682-3990 • tijeanmabe@aol.com 

3rd Assistant Director – Memoranda Editor
Glenda Pugh
1929 Chard Road
Cazenovia, NY 13035-9380
315-815-4149 (h) • 315-415-4987 (c) glendapugh@icloud.com

Recording Secretary
Susan Hayden
4601 Limeledge Road
Marcellus, NY 13108-9775
315-673-1313 • rhayden357@windstream.net  

Corresponding Secretary
Pauline Ireland
3845 Rippleton Road
Cazenovia, NY 13035-9608
914-320-3731 • pauline.ireland@gmail.com 


Treasurer
Nancy Loveland
2046 W Genessee Road
Baldwinsville 13027-9675
315-638-4741 • rivergardening@gmail.com

Assistant Treasurer
Barbara Zeller
124 Bittersweet Lane
Bainbridge NY 13733-2128
607-639-1210 • sirfzig2@tds.net